Fiction

Interesting Fiction Books for Summer Reading (Grades 6-8)

Absolutely Almost by Lisa Graff
A Night Divided by Jennifer A. Nielson
Amulet series by Kazu Kibuishi
The Art of Holding On and Letting Go by Kristin Bartley Lenz
As Brave as You by Jason Reynolds
The Baby-Sitters Club series by Ann Martin
Beetle Boy by Julia Sarda
Book Scavenger by Jennifer Chambliss Bertman
The Book Thief by Marcus Zusak
Booked by Kwane Alexander
Bot Wars by J.V. Kade
Chasing Lincoln’s Killer by James Swanson
Circus Mirandus by Cassie Beasley
City of Bones (The Mortal Instruments) by Cassandra Clare
Counting Time by Melanie Conklin
Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate
Crossover by Kwane Alexander
Donut Go Breaking My Heart by Suzanne Nielson
Drama by Raina Telgemeier
Dream On, Amber by Helen Crawford-White
Echo by Pam Munoz Ryan
Eragon by Christopher Paolini
Escape From Mr. Lemoncello’s Library by Chris Grabenstein
The 5th Wave by Rick Yancy
Fearsome Creatures of the Lumberwoods by Tom Mead
Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullaly Hunt
Flygirl by Sherri L. Smith
The Forbidden Library by Django Wexler
The Fourteenth Goldfish by Jennifer L. Holm
Frenzy by Robert Lettrick
Frogkisser! by Garth Nix
Foxcraft series by Inbali Iserles
Furthermore by Tahereh Mafi
Fuzzy Mud by Louis Sachar
Gaby Lost and Found by Angela Cervantes
Ghost by Jason Reynolds
Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier
The Girl in the Wall is Me by Karen Rivers
The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill
The Grimm Legacy by Polly Shulman
Grounded: The Adventures of Rapunzel by Megan Morrison
Half a World Away by Cynthia Kadohata
A Handful of Stars by Cynthia Lord
Harry Potter (series) by J.K. Rowling
The Honest Truth by Dan Gemeinhart
Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Edgar
Horizon: Book 1 by Scott Westerfield
The Island of Dr. Libris by Chris Grabenstein
The Inquisitor’s Tale by Adam Gidwitz
The Inquisitors Tale, or, Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog by Hatem Aly
Insignia by S.J. Kincaid (Insignia Trilogy)
In the Footsteps of Crazy Horse by Joseph Marshall
Jack: The True Story of Jack and The Beanstalk by Liesl Shurtliff
Land of Stories series by Chris Colfer
Listen, Slowly by Thanhha Lai
A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park
Lost in the Sun by Lisa Graff
The Luck Uglies by Paul Durham
Mark of the Thief by Jennifer A. Nielsen
Master Minds by Gordon Korman
Maximilion and the Mystery of the Guardian Angel by Xavier Garza
Maybe a Fox by Allison McGhee and Kathi Appelt
Me & Miranda Mullaly by Jake Gerhardt
The Monstrumologist (series) by Rick Yancy
Mountain Dog by Margarita Engle
The Nethergrin by Matthew Jobin
A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen
The Night Gardener by Jonathan Auxier
The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
Paperboy by Vince Vawter
Paper Wishes by Lios Sepahban
Pax by Sara Pennypacker
Percy Jackson and The Olympians (series) by Rick Riordan
Peter Nimble and His Fantastic Eyes by Jonathan Auxier
Pieces of Why by KL Going
Prisoner of War: A Novel of World War II by Michael P Spradlin
Projekt 1065 by Alan Gratz
Public School Superhero by James Patterson
The Ranger’s Apprentice series by John Flanagan
Rain Reign by Ann M. Martin by Ann M. Martin
Raymie Nightingale by Kate DiCamillo
Red: the True Story of Red Hiding Hood by by Liesl Shurtliff
Reformed by Justin Weinberger
Return to Sender by Julia Alvarez
Riding Chance by Christine Kendall
The Rig by Joe Ducie
Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson
Rooftoppers by Katherine Rundell
Scar Island by Dan Gemeinhart
The Secret Keepers by Trenton Lee Stewart
Septimus Heap series by Angie Sage
Serafina and the Twisted Staff by Robert Beatty
Shadow by Michael Morpurgo
Shadow House (series) by Dan Poblocki
Short by Holly Goldberg Sloan
The Sinister Sweetness of Splendid Academy by Nikki Loftin
The Sisters Grimm (series) by Michael Buckley
Smile by Raina Telgemeier
Some Kind of Courage by Dan Gemeinhart
Stella by Starlight by Sharon M. Draper
The Selection (The Selection Series) by Kiera Cass
STORM: The Infinity Code by E.L. Young
Summerlost by Ally Condie
The Tequila Worm by Viola Canales
The Thickety (series)  by J.A. White
The Thing About a Jellyfish by Ali Benjamin
Timebound (The Chronos Files) by Rysa Walker (older students)
Trials of Apollo (series) by Rick Riordan
Trickster: Native American Tales: A Graphic Collection by Matt Dembicki
Umbrella Summer by Lisa Graff
Under Their Skin by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer by Kelly Jones
The War That Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
The Wild Robot by Peter Brown
Wings of Fire series by Tui T Sutherland
Winterdance by James Paulson
Wolf Hollow by Sara Pennypacker
The Worst Class Trip Ever by Dave Barry